Thursday, December 31, 2015
[…] Despite the acceptance by residents that this service is not the responsibility of the County an examination of the statutes of the State of California indicate that it is the obligation of the County and should be provided at no further cost to tax payers.
Quote from the State of California: “The only statutory obligation is that a County is responsible for maintaining it's property in a manner that does not constitute a "dangerous condition" of public property as defined by Government code Section 830(a), i.e. "a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."

The violation is of long standing. Denying the obligation for maintaining all County roads forced homeowners to provide for snow removal themselves at a cost additional to the taxes paid to provide that service. These monies should be refunded.